Jojoba oil is an oil produced from the seeds of the jojoba evergreen shrub with the use of cold press technology. More than 3500 tons of jojoba oil are produced annually, from the countries of Mexico, USA, Argentina, Egypt, Peru, Paraguay, Australia, Israel, and Costa Rica.

Properties of jojoba oil

Jojoba oil contains valuable amino acids, which have properties similar to collagen – a protein responsible for the elasticity of the skin.

The unrefined oil has a rich golden color at room temperature and an oily flavor. The refined product is colorless and odorless. The melting point of the oil is +10 degrees. The oxidative stability index is 60. The product does not contain any triglycerides, which gives it a longer shelf life, in comparison to coconut oil or castor oil. It is resistant to rancidity, therefore it is actively used in cosmetology.

Jojoba oil uses

Jojoba oil is most actively used in the pharmaceutical industry, but it also has a high usage in agriculture, where it is used to produced mixed fodder, due it is high nutritional value. It is also used in the manufacturing of lubricants. In cosmetology, the oil is popular among producers who want to avoid synthetic ingredients. It can be found in many lotions, shampoos, creams and balms.

How to use jojoba oil in home cosmetology?

Lip Care

Apply a few drops of oil on a clean finger and rub the lips. Jojoba oil is an excellent alternative to ready-made lip balms, as it does not clog pores and protects from weathering.

Hair Conditioner

Add a few drops of jojoba oil to your conditioner. Use as directed. Then apply a few more drops of oil on your hair and dry with a hairdryer. After the first application, your hair will become healthier and shinier. In addition, jojoba oil prevents dandruff.

Make-up Removal

Jojoba oil is hypoallergenic, making it quite useful to remove cosmetics such as lipstick, blush, eyeliner, or tone cream. Mix an equal portion of oil with water, shake, apply to a cotton pad, and gently remove the makeup.

Moisturizing

Apply a little oil on the palm, mix with a moisturizer and spread over the skin of the face.

For shaving

Jojoba oil will help limit the inflammation while shaving. Apply a little oil to the skin, then shaving cream. Shave as usual. T the skin will become more smooth and moisturized. We recommend applying more jojoba oil (with a moisturizer) as an added precaution for the skin.

Massage Oil

This product is great for massage, because it does not block the sebaceous glands and prevents the formation of acne and blackheads.

Advantages of jojoba oil

  1. Prolonged hydration of the skin – 24 hours.
  2. Balancing properties for oily skin.
  3. Long shelf life. Even after many months, the nutritional value is not diminished.
  4. All jojoba oil is organic and does not contain pesticides or GMOs.

Disadvantages

  1. Expensive.
  2. You shouldn’t use it excessively. If more than 10 drops are used daily, it will acquire an unaesthetic greasy shine. It is best to only use 6 drops per day, maximum.

Before using jojoba oil (as well as any other natural product) it is best to consult a dermatologist. We can also suggest conducting an allergy test, by rubbing a drop or two on the inside of the wrist and checking for any reactions.